Welcome to the Whizz Group new website - notification area, cookies?

OCI Overseas Citizenship of India

We lodge OCI applications via post for clients who are eligible on the criteria below:

A foreign national, who

  • was eligible to become a citizen of India on 26.01.1950,    or
  • was a citizen of India on or at any time after 26.01.1950,  or
  • belonged to a territory that became part of India after 15.08.1947

and his / her children and grandchildren, are eligible for registration as

Overseas Citizens of India (OCI), provided his / her country of citizenship allows dual citizenship in some form or other under the local laws. The minor children of such persons are also eligible for OCI.
Note: 
i)   Minor children are NOT eligible for OCI in case both parents are Indian nationals.
ii)  If the applicant had ever been a citizen of Pakistan or Bangladesh, he / she will not be eligible for OCI.